Privacy Statement

Stichting CorrelAid Nederland, domicilated at Baron g.a. Tindalplein 133, is responsible for processing the personal data as stipulated in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

baron g.a. tindalplein 133

06 111 77 686

personal data that we process Stichting CorrelAid Nederland processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provided this data to us.

Following is a list of personal data that we can process:

  • First- and lastname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Birthplace
  • Address information
  • Phonenumber
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address
  • Geospatial
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account details

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about our website visitors that are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission form their parents or legal guardian. However, we can’t monitor if a visitor is older than 16. We recommend parents to be involved with the online activities of their children, to prevent any collection of data of their children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected such data without parental permission, please contact us via datenschutz@correlaid.org and we will remove this information.

Purpose and foundation on which we process personal data. Stichting CorrelAid Nederland processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To handle your payments
  • To send our newsletter and/or commercial folder
  • To call you or e-mail you when needed to provide our services
  • To inform you about chances made in our providing of services and products
  • To give you the possibility to create an account
  • To deliver products and services to you

Automatic decision making Stichting CorrelAid Nederland does not make decisions based on automatic processes about matters that can have (significant) effects on people. This entails decisions that are made by computerprograms or computer systems, without a human (for example an employee of Stichting Corrlaid Nederland) intervening.

How long we keep the personal data Stichting CorrelAid Nederland saves your personal data not longer than needed to realise the goals to which we have gathered your data. We apply the next retention period fort he following (categories) of personal data: (Categorie) persoonsgegevens > Bewaartermijn > Reden Personalia > Bewaartermijn > Reden
Adres > Bewaartermijn > Reden Enzovoort > Bewaartermijn > Reden

Sharing of personal data with third parties Stichting CorrelAid Nederland does not sell your personal data to third parties and provides this solely when this is needed for the execution of this agreement with you or to fulfil legal obligations. With companies that process your data commissioned by us, we close a processing agreement to make sure that they handle your data with the same level of security and confidentiality as we do. Stichting CorrelAid remains responsible for the processing.

Cookies, and other techniques Stichting CorrelAid Nederland only uses technical and functional cookies. Cookies are small text files we will save on your computer. They are designed in such a way, that they will collect small amounts of client- and website-specific data. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser

View, modify or delete data You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Stichting CorrelAid Nederland and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, modification, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to datenschutz@correlaid.org.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Stichting CorrelAid Nederland would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect the personal data Stichting CorrelAid Nederland takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via datenschutz@correlaid.org.